| Position | Quarterback |
|---|---|
| Height | 6'1" |
| Weight | 224 |
| Age | - |
| Birthplace | Little Elm, TX, USA |
John Mateer Projections, Player Props and Stats
Carries
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | Att | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 |
vs
|
11(u) | 11.5 (-149) |
| Oct 24 |
@
|
9(u) | 10.5 (-116) |
| Oct 17 |
vs
|
13(o) | 11.5 (-125) |
| Oct 10 |
vs
|
12 | - |
| Sep 26 |
@
|
15(o) | 11.5 (-138) |
| Sep 19 |
vs
|
10(o) | 9.5 (+120) |
| Sep 12 |
@
|
13(o) | 11.5 (+108) |
| Sep 4 |
vs
|
3 | - |
| Dec 19 |
vs
|
19(o) | 13.5 (+100) |
| Nov 29 |
vs
|
8 | - |
| Last 10 average | 11.3 | ||
Completions
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | Comp | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 |
vs
|
26(o) | 21.5 (+109) |
| Oct 24 |
@
|
22(o) | 21.5 (-106) |
| Oct 17 |
vs
|
24(o) | 19.5 (-103) |
| Oct 10 |
vs
|
18 | - |
| Sep 26 |
@
|
25(o) | 17.5 (-104) |
| Sep 19 |
vs
|
19(u) | 19.5 (-103) |
| Sep 12 |
@
|
17(u) | 19.5 (-104) |
| Sep 4 |
vs
|
11 | - |
| Dec 19 |
vs
|
26(o) | 18.5 (-114) |
| Nov 29 |
vs
|
23 | - |
| Last 10 average | 21.1 | ||
Interceptions
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | INTs | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Oct 24 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Oct 17 |
vs
|
3 | - |
| Oct 10 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Sep 26 |
@
|
1 | - |
| Sep 19 |
vs
|
2 | - |
| Sep 12 |
@
|
1 | - |
| Sep 4 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Dec 19 |
vs
|
1(o) | 0.5 (-215) |
| Nov 29 |
vs
|
3 | - |
| Last 10 average | 1.1 | ||
Pass Attempts
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | Att | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 |
vs
|
43(o) | 33.5 (-108) |
| Oct 24 |
@
|
29(u) | 33.5 (+101) |
| Oct 17 |
vs
|
40(o) | 31.5 (+115) |
| Oct 10 |
vs
|
26 | - |
| Sep 26 |
@
|
34(o) | 31.5 (-110) |
| Sep 19 |
vs
|
25(u) | 28.5 (-106) |
| Sep 12 |
@
|
33(o) | 30.5 (-107) |
| Sep 4 |
vs
|
17 | - |
| Dec 19 |
vs
|
41(o) | 31.5 (-114) |
| Nov 29 |
vs
|
38 | - |
| Last 10 average | 32.6 | ||
Pas and Rus Yards
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | Rush YDs | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 |
vs
|
273(o) | 253.5 (-114) |
| Oct 24 |
@
|
320(o) | 258.5 (-114) |
| Oct 17 |
vs
|
279(o) | 256.5 (-114) |
| Oct 10 |
vs
|
149(u) | 211.5 (-114) |
| Sep 26 |
@
|
238(o) | 215.5 (-114) |
| Sep 19 |
vs
|
255(u) | 269.5 (-107) |
| Sep 12 |
@
|
234(u) | 261.5 (-115) |
| Sep 4 |
vs
|
232(o) | 229.5 (-427) |
| Dec 19 |
vs
|
322(o) | 237.5 (-114) |
| Nov 29 |
vs
|
345 | - |
| Last 10 average | 264.7 | ||
Passing Yards
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | YDs | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 |
vs
|
244(o) | 226.5 (-112) |
| Oct 24 |
@
|
283(o) | 226.5 (-112) |
| Oct 17 |
vs
|
270(o) | 223.5 (-112) |
| Oct 10 |
vs
|
155(u) | 187.5 (-118) |
| Sep 26 |
@
|
231(o) | 189.5 (-118) |
| Sep 19 |
vs
|
238(o) | 229.5 (-112) |
| Sep 12 |
@
|
189(u) | 232.5 (-118) |
| Sep 4 |
vs
|
225(u) | 232.5 (-118) |
| Dec 19 |
vs
|
307(o) | 197.5 (-116) |
| Nov 29 |
vs
|
318(o) | 186.5 (-113) |
| Last 10 average | 246.0 | ||
Receiving Yards
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | Rec YDs | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Oct 24 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Oct 17 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Oct 10 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Sep 26 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Sep 19 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Sep 12 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Sep 4 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Dec 19 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Nov 29 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Last 10 average | |||
Receptions
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | Rec | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Oct 24 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Oct 17 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Oct 10 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Sep 26 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Sep 19 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Sep 12 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Sep 4 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Dec 19 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Nov 29 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Last 10 average | |||
Rush and Rec Yards
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | Rec YDs | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 |
vs
|
29 | - |
| Oct 24 |
@
|
37 | - |
| Oct 17 |
vs
|
9 | - |
| Oct 10 |
vs
|
-6 | - |
| Sep 26 |
@
|
7 | - |
| Sep 19 |
vs
|
17 | - |
| Sep 12 |
@
|
45 | - |
| Sep 4 |
vs
|
7 | - |
| Dec 19 |
vs
|
15 | - |
| Nov 29 |
vs
|
27 | - |
| Last 10 average | 18.7 | ||
Rushing Yards
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | Rush YDs | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 |
vs
|
29(o) | 21.5 (-112) |
| Oct 24 |
@
|
37(o) | 22.5 (-112) |
| Oct 17 |
vs
|
9(u) | 27.5 (-112) |
| Oct 10 |
vs
|
-6(u) | 16.5 (-112) |
| Sep 26 |
@
|
7(u) | 23.5 (-118) |
| Sep 19 |
vs
|
17(u) | 28.5 (-112) |
| Sep 12 |
@
|
45(o) | 32.5 (-118) |
| Sep 4 |
vs
|
7(u) | 38.5 (-118) |
| Dec 19 |
vs
|
15(u) | 34.5 (-116) |
| Nov 29 |
vs
|
27(u) | 45.5 (-113) |
| Last 10 average | 18.7 | ||
Score 3+ Touchdowns
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | TDs | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Oct 24 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Oct 17 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Oct 10 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Sep 26 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Sep 19 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Sep 12 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Sep 4 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Dec 19 |
vs
|
1 | 6500 |
| Nov 29 |
vs
|
0 | 2200 |
| Last 10 average | 0.1 | ||
Score a Touchdown
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | TDs | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 |
vs
|
0 | 210 |
| Oct 24 |
@
|
0 | 210 |
| Oct 17 |
vs
|
0 | 120 |
| Oct 10 |
vs
|
0 | 225 |
| Sep 26 |
@
|
0 | 250 |
| Sep 19 |
vs
|
0 | -125 |
| Sep 12 |
@
|
0 | 125 |
| Sep 4 |
vs
|
0 | -400 |
| Dec 19 |
vs
|
1 | 120 |
| Nov 29 |
vs
|
0 | -110 |
| Last 10 average | 0.1 | ||
Score 2+ Touchdowns
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | TDs | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Oct 24 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Oct 17 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Oct 10 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Sep 26 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Sep 19 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Sep 12 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Sep 4 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Dec 19 |
vs
|
1 | 1000 |
| Nov 29 |
vs
|
0 | 500 |
| Last 10 average | 0.1 | ||
John Mateer Game Logs
Passing |
Rushing |
|||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | Opp | Score | Att | Comp | C/Att | Int | Yds | TD | LG | YATT | TD/INT | RAT | Att | Yds | TD | LG | ATS | O/U |
| Oct 31 |
vs
SOCAR
|
L 42 - 25 | 43 | 26 | 60.5 | 0 | 244 | 2 | 34 | 5.0 | 2/0 | 123.5 | 11 | 29 | 0 | 12 | L -4 | O 44.5 |
| Oct 24 |
@
MSST
|
W 23 - 15 | 29 | 22 | 75.9 | 0 | 283 | 2 | 54 | 9.0 | 2/0 | 180.6 | 9 | 37 | 0 | 9 | W -1 | U 49.5 |
| Oct 17 |
vs
UK
|
L 21 - 13 | 40 | 24 | 60.0 | 3 | 270 | 1 | 34 | 6.0 | 1/3 | 110.0 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 11 | L -6 | U 44.5 |
| Oct 10 |
vs
TEX
|
W 27 - 24 | 26 | 18 | 69.2 | 0 | 155 | 0 | 20 | 5.0 | 0/0 | 119.3 | 12 | -6 | 0 | 8 | W 7 | O 40.5 |
| Sep 26 |
@
UGA
|
L 41 - 13 | 34 | 25 | 73.5 | 1 | 231 | 2 | 37 | 6.0 | 2/1 | 144.1 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 9 | L 11 | O 43.5 |
| Sep 19 |
vs
UNM
|
W 14 - 6 | 25 | 19 | 76.0 | 2 | 238 | 2 | 53 | 9.0 | 2/2 | 166.4 | 10 | 17 | 0 | 7 | L -21 | U 45.5 |
| Sep 12 |
@
MICH
|
L 17 - 10 | 33 | 17 | 51.5 | 1 | 189 | 1 | 43 | 5.0 | 1/1 | 103.6 | 13 | 45 | 0 | 22 | L -5 | U 43.5 |
| Sep 4 |
vs
UTEP
|
W 51 - 0 | 17 | 11 | 64.7 | 0 | 225 | 3 | 48 | 13.0 | 3/0 | 234.1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 5 | W -40 | U 51.5 |
| Last 8 Avg | 30.9 | 20.3 | 65.6 | 0.9 | 229.4 | 1.6 | 40.4 | 7.4 | 1.6/0.9 | 147.7 | 10.8 | 18.1 | 0.0 | 10.4 | ||||
John Mateer's NCAAF career stats
Passing |
Rushing |
|||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Team | G | ATT | COMP | C/ATT | YDS | YATT | LG | TD | INT | RAT. | ATT | YDS | AVG | TD | |
| 2026-2027 | OKLA | 8 | 247 | 162 | 65.6 | 1835 | 7.0 | 54 | 13 | 7 | 139.7 | 86 | 145 | 1.7 | 0 | |
| 2025-2026 | OKLA | 12 | 397 | 247 | 62.2 | 2885 | 7.0 | 87 | 14 | 11 | 129.4 | 149 | 431 | 2.9 | 8 | |
| 2024-2025 | WSU | 12 | 347 | 224 | 64.6 | 3139 | 9.0 | 59 | 29 | 7 | 164.1 | 178 | 826 | 4.6 | 15 | |
| 2023-2024 | WSU | 11 | 17 | 13 | 76.5 | 235 | 13.0 | 72 | 2 | 1 | 219.7 | 21 | 92 | 4.4 | 3 | |
| 2022-2023 | WSU | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100.0 | 32 | 16.0 | 27 | 1 | 0 | 399.4 | 4 | 58 | 14.5 | 0 | |






