| Position | Center |
|---|---|
| Height | 6'4" |
| Weight | 220 |
| Age | 38 |
| Birthdate | Sep 10, 1988 |
| Birthplace | Thunder Bay, ON, CAN |
| Draft | 2006 Round 1 (2 overall) by Pittsburgh |
Jordan Staal Player Props and Stats
Goals Scored
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | G | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 |
@
|
0(u) | 0.5 (+240) |
| Oct 8 |
vs
|
0(u) | 0.5 (+210) |
| Oct 6 |
@
|
0(u) | 0.5 (+290) |
| Oct 3 |
@
|
0(u) | 0.5 (+290) |
| Oct 2 |
vs
|
0(u) | 0.5 (+270) |
| Sep 29 |
vs
|
0(u) | 0.5 (+240) |
| Jun 14 |
@
|
0(u) | 0.5 (+270) |
| Jun 11 |
vs
|
1(o) | 0.5 (+260) |
| Jun 9 |
@
|
2(o) | 0.5 (+350) |
| Jun 6 |
@
|
1(o) | 0.5 (+400) |
| Last 10 average | 0.4 | ||
Points
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | Pts | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 |
@
|
0(u) | 0.5 (+100) |
| Oct 8 |
vs
|
0(u) | 0.5 (-115) |
| Oct 6 |
@
|
0(u) | 0.5 (-200) |
| Oct 3 |
@
|
0(u) | 0.5 (-150) |
| Oct 2 |
vs
|
0(u) | 0.5 (-176) |
| Sep 29 |
vs
|
0(u) | 0.5 (-140) |
| Jun 14 |
@
|
0(u) | 0.5 (+114) |
| Jun 11 |
vs
|
1(o) | 0.5 (+126) |
| Jun 9 |
@
|
2(o) | 0.5 (+158) |
| Jun 6 |
@
|
2(o) | 0.5 (+200) |
| Last 10 average | 0.5 | ||
Assists
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | Ast | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 |
@
|
0(u) | 0.5 (+196) |
| Oct 8 |
vs
|
0(u) | 0.5 (-275) |
| Oct 6 |
@
|
0(u) | 0.5 (-460) |
| Oct 3 |
@
|
0(u) | 0.5 (-295) |
| Oct 2 |
vs
|
0(u) | 0.5 (-390) |
| Sep 29 |
vs
|
0(u) | 0.5 (-275) |
| Jun 14 |
@
|
0(u) | 0.5 (+230) |
| Jun 11 |
vs
|
0(u) | 0.5 (+260) |
| Jun 9 |
@
|
0(u) | 0.5 (+300) |
| Jun 6 |
@
|
1(o) | 0.5 (+350) |
| Last 10 average | 0.1 | ||
Power Play Points
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | PP Pts | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Oct 8 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Oct 6 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Oct 3 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Oct 2 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Sep 29 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Jun 14 |
@
|
0(u) | 0.5 (+420) |
| Jun 11 |
vs
|
0(u) | 0.5 (-699) |
| Jun 9 |
@
|
1(o) | 0.5 (+750) |
| Jun 6 |
@
|
1 | - |
| Last 10 average | 0.2 | ||
Score a Goal
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | G | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Oct 8 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Oct 6 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Oct 3 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Oct 2 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Sep 29 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Jun 14 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Jun 11 |
vs
|
1 | - |
| Jun 9 |
@
|
2 | - |
| Jun 6 |
@
|
1 | - |
| Last 10 average | 0.4 | ||
Shots on Goal
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | SOG | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 |
@
|
1 | - |
| Oct 8 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Oct 6 |
@
|
1 | - |
| Oct 3 |
@
|
1 | - |
| Oct 2 |
vs
|
3 | - |
| Sep 29 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Jun 14 |
@
|
1 | - |
| Jun 11 |
vs
|
3 | - |
| Jun 9 |
@
|
4 | - |
| Jun 6 |
@
|
5 | - |
| Last 10 average | 1.9 | ||
Total Saves
(2025-2026) avg
| Date | Opponent | SV | Close |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 10 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Oct 8 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Oct 6 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Oct 3 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Oct 2 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Sep 29 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Jun 14 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Jun 11 |
vs
|
0 | - |
| Jun 9 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Jun 6 |
@
|
0 | - |
| Last 10 average | |||
Jordan Staal Game Logs
| 2026-2027 Game Log | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Date | VS | Score | ML | O/U | W | L | OTL | GA | SA | SO | SV% |
| Oct 10 | @ CHI | W 5-2 | W -258 | O 5.5 -135 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Oct 8 | VAN | W 7-2 | W -380 | O 6.5 -102 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Oct 6 | @ MON | W 6-4 | W -130 | O 6.5 110 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Oct 3 | @ PHI | W 3-2 (OT) | W -135 | U 5.5 105 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Oct 2 | WAS | L 2-5 | L -148 | O 6.5 110 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Sep 29 | FLA | L 0-1 (OT) | L -130 | U 6.5 -125 | - | - | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Career Statistics
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | PPG | SHG | S | S% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-2007 | PIT | 81 | 29 | 13 | 42 | 16 | 24 | 4 | 7 | 131 | 22.14 |
| 2007-2008 | PIT | 82 | 12 | 16 | 28 | -5 | 55 | 3 | 0 | 183 | 6.56 |
| 2008-2009 | PIT | 82 | 22 | 27 | 49 | 5 | 37 | 2 | 1 | 166 | 13.25 |
| 2009-2010 | PIT | 82 | 21 | 28 | 49 | 19 | 57 | 1 | 2 | 195 | 10.77 |
| 2010-2011 | PIT | 42 | 11 | 19 | 30 | 7 | 24 | 3 | 0 | 91 | 12.09 |
| 2011-2012 | PIT | 62 | 25 | 25 | 50 | 11 | 34 | 5 | 3 | 149 | 16.78 |
| 2012-2013 | CAR | 48 | 10 | 21 | 31 | -18 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 114 | 8.77 |
| 2013-2014 | CAR | 82 | 15 | 25 | 40 | 2 | 34 | 2 | 1 | 165 | 9.09 |
| 2014-2015 | CAR | 46 | 6 | 18 | 24 | -6 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 92 | 6.52 |
| 2015-2016 | CAR | 82 | 20 | 28 | 48 | 6 | 34 | 6 | 0 | 151 | 13.25 |
| 2016-2017 | CAR | 75 | 16 | 29 | 45 | -1 | 38 | 4 | 1 | 164 | 9.76 |
| 2017-2018 | CAR | 79 | 19 | 27 | 46 | -4 | 26 | 4 | 2 | 160 | 11.88 |
| 2018-2019 | CAR | 50 | 11 | 17 | 28 | 6 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 121 | 9.09 |
| 2019-2020 | CAR | 68 | 8 | 19 | 27 | 3 | 40 | 2 | 0 | 125 | 6.40 |
| 2020-2021 | CAR | 53 | 16 | 22 | 38 | 2 | 30 | 7 | 0 | 103 | 15.53 |
| 2021-2022 | CAR | 78 | 17 | 19 | 36 | 11 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 146 | 11.64 |
| 2022-2023 | CAR | 81 | 17 | 17 | 34 | 7 | 32 | 0 | 1 | 124 | 13.71 |
| 2023-2024 | CAR | 80 | 10 | 20 | 30 | -14 | 44 | 0 | 1 | 123 | 8.13 |
| 2024-2025 | CAR | 75 | 13 | 23 | 36 | 15 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 107 | 12.15 |
| 2025-2026 | CAR | 75 | 20 | 16 | 36 | 5 | 29 | 4 | 0 | 107 | 18.69 |
| 2026-2027 | CAR | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.00 |






