First of all, the Bucks are rolling winning 3 straight and going 4-0 ATS in their last 4 games. Celtics on the other hand, are 0-4 ATS in their last 4, and have currently lost 2 games in a row. This is the 3rd and last meeting between the 2 teams, and Bucks will be on 'double-revenge' in this one. Milwaukee is 17-16 ATS revenging a loss against an opponent this year. Not great, but not bad either. I expect this team to come out strong tonight. Sure, they are playing the 2nd of a b2b, but this team is 11-6 ATS in these scenarios this year. At the same time Boston is 2-5 ATS in their last 7 with 1 day rest. Last 3 games, the Bucks are holding their opponents to 80 ppg. What's more impressive though, is the fact that they're averaging 102 ppg on the offensive end. When the Bucks score 100+ points they usually win the game and I expect this offense to continue playing well today.
The first meeting between these 2 teams was in Boston, a game that went to OT before Celtics won by 3. The 2nd game took place last week, with Milwaukee playing without Bogut. It was another close contest, before the Celtics won by 6. The Bucks covered the spread both times. Bogut is healthy for today's game. I expect another tight contest here. On the defensive end the Bucks are ranked #4 in TOV% and ORB%. Celtics on offense, rank #26 in TOV% indicating that they're not very good at protecting the ball, and #30 in ORB%, indicating that this team is terrible in getting offensive boards. With Bogut in the middle and Celtics missing Shaq, it's going to be very difficult to get secondary shots in this one. Celtics are shooting only 43% from the field in their last 2 games, and I don't expect them to be much more successful than that today. Without an ability to get offensive rebounds, this looks like a very close contest to me.
The Bucks are 19-7 ATS in the lat 26 meetings between the 2 teams and 4-0 ATS in the last 4 games in Boston. The UNDERDOG is 7-1-1 ATS in the last 9 meetings. Really like this Bucks team to hang close with the Celtics in this one, if not win the game outright.
FEAR the DEER!
_________________ '10 MLBP: 20 - 8 @ 71% for +$13,130 '10 NFL: 58-44 @ 57% for +$9,600 '10 NFLP: 8-2 @ 80% for +$5,800 '10 CFL: 55-54 @ 51% for -$4,400 '10 CFLP: 4-4 @ 50% for -$400 -------------------------------------------------------------- 'TOTAL: 145-112 @ 56% for +$23,730
"A dollar won is twice as sweet as a dollar earned."
0
To remove first post, remove entire topic.
2010-2011 NBA Record: 111 - 75 @60%for+28.5 Units
Sun, 03/13
FEAR the MUTHAF#*%ING DEER +8.5
First of all, the Bucks are rolling winning 3 straight and going 4-0 ATS in their last 4 games. Celtics on the other hand, are 0-4 ATS in their last 4, and have currently lost 2 games in a row. This is the 3rd and last meeting between the 2 teams, and Bucks will be on 'double-revenge' in this one. Milwaukee is 17-16 ATS revenging a loss against an opponent this year. Not great, but not bad either. I expect this team to come out strong tonight. Sure, they are playing the 2nd of a b2b, but this team is 11-6 ATS in these scenarios this year. At the same time Boston is 2-5 ATS in their last 7 with 1 day rest. Last 3 games, the Bucks are holding their opponents to 80 ppg. What's more impressive though, is the fact that they're averaging 102 ppg on the offensive end. When the Bucks score 100+ points they usually win the game and I expect this offense to continue playing well today.
The first meeting between these 2 teams was in Boston, a game that went to OT before Celtics won by 3. The 2nd game took place last week, with Milwaukee playing without Bogut. It was another close contest, before the Celtics won by 6. The Bucks covered the spread both times. Bogut is healthy for today's game. I expect another tight contest here. On the defensive end the Bucks are ranked #4 in TOV% and ORB%. Celtics on offense, rank #26 in TOV% indicating that they're not very good at protecting the ball, and #30 in ORB%, indicating that this team is terrible in getting offensive boards. With Bogut in the middle and Celtics missing Shaq, it's going to be very difficult to get secondary shots in this one. Celtics are shooting only 43% from the field in their last 2 games, and I don't expect them to be much more successful than that today. Without an ability to get offensive rebounds, this looks like a very close contest to me.
The Bucks are 19-7 ATS in the lat 26 meetings between the 2 teams and 4-0 ATS in the last 4 games in Boston. The UNDERDOG is 7-1-1 ATS in the last 9 meetings. Really like this Bucks team to hang close with the Celtics in this one, if not win the game outright.
FEAR the DEER!
_________________ '10 MLBP: 20 - 8 @ 71% for +$13,130 '10 NFL: 58-44 @ 57% for +$9,600 '10 NFLP: 8-2 @ 80% for +$5,800 '10 CFL: 55-54 @ 51% for -$4,400 '10 CFLP: 4-4 @ 50% for -$400 -------------------------------------------------------------- 'TOTAL: 145-112 @ 56% for +$23,730
"A dollar won is twice as sweet as a dollar earned."
First of all, the Bucks are rolling winning 3 straight and going 4-0 ATS in their last 4 games. Celtics on the other hand, are 0-4 ATS in their last 4, and have currently lost 2 games in a row. This is the 3rd and last meeting between the 2 teams, and Bucks will be on 'double-revenge' in this one. Milwaukee is 17-16 ATS revenging a loss against an opponent this year. Not great, but not bad either. I expect this team to come out strong tonight. Sure, they are playing the 2nd of a b2b, but this team is 11-6 ATS in these scenarios this year. At the same time Boston is 2-5 ATS in their last 7 with 1 day rest. Last 3 games, the Bucks are holding their opponents to 80 ppg. What's more impressive though, is the fact that they're averaging 102 ppg on the offensive end. When the Bucks score 100+ points they usually win the game and I expect this offense to continue playing well today.
The first meeting between these 2 teams was in Boston, a game that went to OT before Celtics won by 3. The 2nd game took place last week, with Milwaukee playing without Bogut. It was another close contest, before the Celtics won by 6. The Bucks covered the spread both times. Bogut is healthy for today's game. I expect another tight contest here. On the defensive end the Bucks are ranked #4 in TOV% and ORB%. Celtics on offense, rank #26 in TOV% indicating that they're not very good at protecting the ball, and #30 in ORB%, indicating that this team is terrible in getting offensive boards. With Bogut in the middle and Celtics missing Shaq, it's going to be very difficult to get secondary shots in this one. Celtics are shooting only 43% from the field in their last 2 games, and I don't expect them to be much more successful than that today. Without an ability to get offensive rebounds, this looks like a very close contest to me.
The Bucks are 19-7 ATS in the lat 26 meetings between the 2 teams and 4-0 ATS in the last 4 games in Boston. The UNDERDOG is 7-1-1 ATS in the last 9 meetings. Really like this Bucks team to hang close with the Celtics in this one, if not win the game outright.
FEAR the DEER!
_________________ '10 MLBP: 20 - 8 @ 71% for +$13,130 '10 NFL: 58-44 @ 57% for +$9,600 '10 NFLP: 8-2 @ 80% for +$5,800 '10 CFL: 55-54 @ 51% for -$4,400 '10 CFLP: 4-4 @ 50% for -$400 -------------------------------------------------------------- 'TOTAL: 145-112 @ 56% for +$23,730
0
[Quote: Originally Posted by bodio]
2010-2011 NBA Record: 111 - 75 @60%for+28.5 Units
Sun, 03/13
FEAR the MUTHAF#*%ING DEER +8.5
First of all, the Bucks are rolling winning 3 straight and going 4-0 ATS in their last 4 games. Celtics on the other hand, are 0-4 ATS in their last 4, and have currently lost 2 games in a row. This is the 3rd and last meeting between the 2 teams, and Bucks will be on 'double-revenge' in this one. Milwaukee is 17-16 ATS revenging a loss against an opponent this year. Not great, but not bad either. I expect this team to come out strong tonight. Sure, they are playing the 2nd of a b2b, but this team is 11-6 ATS in these scenarios this year. At the same time Boston is 2-5 ATS in their last 7 with 1 day rest. Last 3 games, the Bucks are holding their opponents to 80 ppg. What's more impressive though, is the fact that they're averaging 102 ppg on the offensive end. When the Bucks score 100+ points they usually win the game and I expect this offense to continue playing well today.
The first meeting between these 2 teams was in Boston, a game that went to OT before Celtics won by 3. The 2nd game took place last week, with Milwaukee playing without Bogut. It was another close contest, before the Celtics won by 6. The Bucks covered the spread both times. Bogut is healthy for today's game. I expect another tight contest here. On the defensive end the Bucks are ranked #4 in TOV% and ORB%. Celtics on offense, rank #26 in TOV% indicating that they're not very good at protecting the ball, and #30 in ORB%, indicating that this team is terrible in getting offensive boards. With Bogut in the middle and Celtics missing Shaq, it's going to be very difficult to get secondary shots in this one. Celtics are shooting only 43% from the field in their last 2 games, and I don't expect them to be much more successful than that today. Without an ability to get offensive rebounds, this looks like a very close contest to me.
The Bucks are 19-7 ATS in the lat 26 meetings between the 2 teams and 4-0 ATS in the last 4 games in Boston. The UNDERDOG is 7-1-1 ATS in the last 9 meetings. Really like this Bucks team to hang close with the Celtics in this one, if not win the game outright.
FEAR the DEER!
_________________ '10 MLBP: 20 - 8 @ 71% for +$13,130 '10 NFL: 58-44 @ 57% for +$9,600 '10 NFLP: 8-2 @ 80% for +$5,800 '10 CFL: 55-54 @ 51% for -$4,400 '10 CFLP: 4-4 @ 50% for -$400 -------------------------------------------------------------- 'TOTAL: 145-112 @ 56% for +$23,730
Fear the f*@ken Deer 2 days in a row, I like it. Solid writeup once again appreciate the work put in. Think the Bucks are in a good spot here and Bostons bench is pretty thin. GL
0
Fear the f*@ken Deer 2 days in a row, I like it. Solid writeup once again appreciate the work put in. Think the Bucks are in a good spot here and Bostons bench is pretty thin. GL
Bodio!!! Back to the Well with this one HuH???? Not sure.. Reason being.. Clippers go into the Fleet Center & give it to the C's.. Then the C's head to Philly & take one on the Chin!! & Now back home against a team they should beat by 10 today... So after saying all this I think the Well might be tapped out today...
But as Always GOOD LUCK MY MAN!!!!
The One for today is THE RISE OF THE PHOENIX!!!
0
Bodio!!! Back to the Well with this one HuH???? Not sure.. Reason being.. Clippers go into the Fleet Center & give it to the C's.. Then the C's head to Philly & take one on the Chin!! & Now back home against a team they should beat by 10 today... So after saying all this I think the Well might be tapped out today...
Glen Davis did not play in that last matchup as well. With him in the mix today, Bogut will be bumped around....Also that was Troy Murphy's first game with the Celtics...He will help as well...
Much respect Bodio, just food for thought....
0
Glen Davis did not play in that last matchup as well. With him in the mix today, Bogut will be bumped around....Also that was Troy Murphy's first game with the Celtics...He will help as well...
Fear the f*@ken Deer 2 days in a row, I like it. Solid writeup once again appreciate the work put in. Think the Bucks are in a good spot here and Bostons bench is pretty thin. GL
thanks brutha. GL today
0
Quote Originally Posted by TDUB888:
Fear the f*@ken Deer 2 days in a row, I like it. Solid writeup once again appreciate the work put in. Think the Bucks are in a good spot here and Bostons bench is pretty thin. GL
Bodio!!! Back to the Well with this one HuH???? Not sure.. Reason being.. Clippers go into the Fleet Center & give it to the C's.. Then the C's head to Philly & take one on the Chin!! & Now back home against a team they should beat by 10 today... So after saying all this I think the Well might be tapped out today...
But as Always GOOD LUCK MY MAN!!!!
The One for today is THE RISE OF THE PHOENIX!!!
GL brutha. Suns are definitely UNDER-rated today! I just don't like the way they're playing right on, especially on a defensive end, so can't back them. But the 'value' is definitely on them
GL
0
Quote Originally Posted by Osiris2012:
Bodio!!! Back to the Well with this one HuH???? Not sure.. Reason being.. Clippers go into the Fleet Center & give it to the C's.. Then the C's head to Philly & take one on the Chin!! & Now back home against a team they should beat by 10 today... So after saying all this I think the Well might be tapped out today...
But as Always GOOD LUCK MY MAN!!!!
The One for today is THE RISE OF THE PHOENIX!!!
GL brutha. Suns are definitely UNDER-rated today! I just don't like the way they're playing right on, especially on a defensive end, so can't back them. But the 'value' is definitely on them
Glen Davis did not play in that last matchup as well. With him in the mix today, Bogut will be bumped around....Also that was Troy Murphy's first game with the Celtics...He will help as well...
Much respect Bodio, just food for thought....
true...GD won't play many minutes though. But even if he does, he's too small for Bogut.
Murphy is a bum.
In any case, I still like the D that Bucks play and with their offense getting hot, I'll take the points in this one. Bucks D can keep things close against any team and their O recently is the reason I made this bet on the road.
0
Quote Originally Posted by Humblepie:
Glen Davis did not play in that last matchup as well. With him in the mix today, Bogut will be bumped around....Also that was Troy Murphy's first game with the Celtics...He will help as well...
Much respect Bodio, just food for thought....
true...GD won't play many minutes though. But even if he does, he's too small for Bogut.
Murphy is a bum.
In any case, I still like the D that Bucks play and with their offense getting hot, I'll take the points in this one. Bucks D can keep things close against any team and their O recently is the reason I made this bet on the road.
that's funny.....I hope you're wrong, I'll be watching closely...
One last thing, I see a lot of trepidation with a thin bench angle. Needless to say, the Irish O'Neil brothers have been out, but with a 9 man rotation that Doc likes to run, I really don't see the concern as much as most. Oh well.
You think the Pacers right their ship against the Knicks?
0
troy murphy is a bum....
that's funny.....I hope you're wrong, I'll be watching closely...
One last thing, I see a lot of trepidation with a thin bench angle. Needless to say, the Irish O'Neil brothers have been out, but with a 9 man rotation that Doc likes to run, I really don't see the concern as much as most. Oh well.
You think the Pacers right their ship against the Knicks?
If you choose to make use of any information on this website including online sports betting services from any websites that may be featured on
this website, we strongly recommend that you carefully check your local laws before doing so.It is your sole responsibility to understand your local laws and observe them strictly.Covers does not provide
any advice or guidance as to the legality of online sports betting or other online gambling activities within your jurisdiction and you are responsible for complying with laws that are applicable to you in
your relevant locality.Covers disclaims all liability associated with your use of this website and use of any information contained on it.As a condition of using this website, you agree to hold the owner
of this website harmless from any claims arising from your use of any services on any third party website that may be featured by Covers.